Kids Ministry

Who We Are

The Kids Ministry exists to connect kids and their families to Christ and His Kingdom! Our ministries are designed for kids Birth - 5th Grade to engage with scripture at a level that is appropriate for their specific age group. We believe that parents are the primary faith trainers of their children, so we also seek to provide resources to parents, helping them engage their kids with live-giving truth throughout the week.

Who We Are

The Kids Ministry exists to connect kids and their families to Christ and His Kingdom! Our ministries are designed for kids Birth - 5th Grade to engage with scripture at a level that is appropriate for their specific age group. We believe that parents are the primary faith trainers of their children, so we also seek to provide resources to parents, helping them engage their kids with live-giving truth throughout the week.

News & Events

Hoops Huddle

Thursday Nights
CLC
April 9-30
6:30 - 8 pm
View Description

Hoops for Hope

Denton Camp
CLC
May 26-29
9 am - Noon
View Description

Vacation Bible School

Concrete & Cranes
K-5th Grade
June 1-4
9 am - Noon
Free
View Description
Pine Cove

Camp in The City

July 6-10
View Description

Trek Camp

Camp Copass
3rd-5th Grade
July 13-17
$275
View Description

Mini Camp

Camp Copass
K-2nd Grade
July 17-18
$125
View Description

SWAM Camp

July 27 - 31
9 am - Noon
$25
View Description

News & Events

Hoops Huddle

Thursday Nights
CLC
April 9-30
6:30 - 8 pm
View Description

Hoops for Hope

Denton Camp
CLC
May 26-29
9 am - Noon
View Description

Vacation Bible School

Concrete & Cranes
K-5th Grade
June 1-4
9 am - Noon
Free
View Description
Pine Cove

Camp in The City

July 6-10
View Description

Trek Camp

Camp Copass
3rd-5th Grade
July 13-17
$275
View Description

Mini Camp

Camp Copass
K-2nd Grade
July 17-18
$125
View Description

SWAM Camp

July 27 - 31
9 am - Noon
$25
View Description

What We Do

Sunday Groups

Sunday Mornings
Kids Floor
Birth - 3rd Grade
9:30 am
View Description

Hangar 45

Sunday Mornings
Kids Floor
4th & 5th Grade
9:30 am
View Description

Elevate

Sunday Mornings
Kids Floor
11 am
View Description

Kids Choir

Wednesdays
Kids Floor
Jan 8 - May 13
5:30 - 6:15 pm
View Description

Awana

Wednesdays
Sept 4 - May 13
6:15 - 7:30 pm
View Description

What We Do

Sunday Groups

Sunday Mornings
Kids Floor
Birth - 3rd Grade
First Denton
9:30 am
View Description

Hangar 45

Sunday Mornings
Kids Floor
4th & 5th Grade
First Denton
9:30 am
View Description

Elevate

Sunday Mornings
Kids Floor
First Denton
11 am
View Description

Kids Choir

Wednesdays
Kids Floor
First Denton
Jan 8 - May 13
5:30 - 6:15 pm
View Description

Awana

Wednesdays
First Denton
Sept 4 - May 13
6:15 - 7:30 pm
View Description

Communities

Guys
Girls

Online

Denton, TX

Friday

11 am

Co-Leaders:
Kennedy
Hannah S

Online

Wednesday

5 pm

Co-Leaders:
Sal
Caleb C.

Online

Denton, TX

Thursday

6 pm

Co-Leaders:
Allison E.
Delancy W.

Online

Wednesday

6 pm

Co-Leaders:
Natalie W.
Grace A.

Online

Denton, TX

Thursday

6 pm

Co-Leaders:
Katie S.
Alyssa M.

Online

Wednesday

6 pm

Co-Leaders:
Mia
Payden

Online

Denton, TX

Wednesday

6 pm

Co-Leaders:
Ty D.
Jake S.
Justin L.

Online

Monday

6 pm

Co-Leaders:
Hannah M.
Savannah R.

Online

Denton, TX

Monday

6 pm

Co-Leaders:
Kirk H.
Jonathan M.

Online

Thursday

6:30 pm

Co-Leaders:
Isaac
Alex

Online

Wednesday

6:30 pm

Co-Leaders:
Veronica
McKenna

Online

Denton, TX

Thursday

6:30 pm

Co-Leaders:
Grace W.
Jocelynn M.

Online

Denton, TX

Wednesday

7 pm

Co-Leaders:
Lizzy L.
Emory L.

Online

Denton, TX

Thursday

7 pm

Co-Leaders:
Hannah T.
Adri L.

Online

Denton, TX

Monday

7 pm

Co-Leaders:
Kenzie
Leila

Online

Denton, TX

Monday

7 pm

Co-Leaders:
DeAnna
Ayesha

Online

Monday

7 pm

Co-Leaders:
Matthew W.
Hunter M.
Guys
Girls

Online

Monday

6 pm

Co-Leaders:
Hannah M.
Savannah R.

Online

Monday

6 pm

Co-Leaders:
Kirk H.
Jonathan M.

Online

Monday

7 pm

Co-Leaders:
Kenzie
Leila

Online

Monday

7 pm

Co-Leaders:
DeAnna
Ayesha

Online

Monday

7 pm

Co-Leaders:
Matthew W.
Hunter M.
Guys
Girls

Online

Wednesday

5 pm

Co-Leaders:
Sal
Caleb C.

Online

Wednesday

6 pm

Co-Leaders:
Natalie W.
Grace A.

Online

Wednesday

6 pm

Co-Leaders:
Mia
Payden

Online

Wednesday

6 pm

Co-Leaders:
Ty D.
Jake S.
Justin L.

Online

Wednesday

6:30 pm

Co-Leaders:
Veronica
McKenna

Online

Wednesday

7 pm

Co-Leaders:
Lizzy L.
Emory L.
Guys
Girls

Online

Thursday

6 pm

Co-Leaders:
Allison E.
Delancy W.

Online

Thursday

6 pm

Co-Leaders:
Katie S.
Alyssa M.

Online

Thursday

6:30 pm

Co-Leaders:
Isaac
Alex

Online

Thursday

6:30 pm

Co-Leaders:
Grace W.
Jocelynn M.

Online

Thursday

7 pm

Co-Leaders:
Hannah T.
Adri L.
Guys
Girls

Online

Friday

11 am

Co-Leaders:
Kennedy
Hannah S
Sign-Up for a Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Ministry Staff

Christy Butler
Next Generation Pastor
christyb@firstdenton.org
Jenny Lothrop
Next Gen Administrative Assistant
jennyl@firstdenton.org
Shannon Trammell
Next Gen Administrative Assistant
shannont@firstdenton.org
Kimberly Sinquefield
Kids Resource Coordinator
Kim Schenck
Kids Elevate Coordinator

Ministry Staff

Christy Butler
Next Generation Pastor
christyb@firstdenton.org
Jenny Lothrop
Next Gen Administrative Assistant
jennyl@firstdenton.org
Shannon Trammell
Next Gen Administrative Assistant
shannont@firstdenton.org
Kimberly Sinquefield
Kids Resource Coordinator
Kim Schenck
Kids Elevate Coordinator