Student Ministry

Who We Are

Our Student Ministry exists to help students Encounter Jesus, Establish them in a relationship with Him, and Equip them to make Him famous wherever they go. We do this through intentional Bible study and programming throughout the week. If you are a middle or high school student, we would love for you to be a part of what God is doing here!

Who We Are

Our Student Ministry exists to help students Encounter Jesus, Establish them in a relationship with Him, and Equip them to make Him famous wherever they go. We do this through intentional Bible study and programming throughout the week. If you are a middle or high school student, we would love for you to be a part of what God is doing here!

News & Events

Summer Ignite

At The Movies
Movie Tavern
6th -12th grade
Aug 2
6pm
$5
View Description
FDSM

Worship Night

Student Floor
6th-12th Grade
Aug 30
6pm
View Description
FDSM

Baptism Class

Student Floor
6th-12th Grade
Sept 10
After 11am Service
View Description
FDSM

Ignite Takeover

CFA on University
6th-12th Grade
Sept 27
6-8pm
View Description
FDSM

Halloween Party

Student Floor
6th-12th Grade
Oct 25
6-8 pm
View Description
FDSM

Turkey Bowl

North Lakes Park
6th-12th Grade
Nov 12
2pm
View Description
FDSM

Friendsgiving

Student Floor
6th-12th Grade
Nov 15
6-8 pm
View Description
FDSM

PJs & Pancakes

Student Floor
6th-12th Grade
Dec 13
6-8 pm
View Description
FDSM

DNOW KICKOFF

Student Floor / CLC
6th-12th Grade
Jan 10
6-8pm
View Description
FDSM

DNOW 2024

First Denton
6th - 12th Grade Students
Jan 12-14
$50
View Description
FDSM

Spa Night

Deanna Alderman's Home
6th-12th Grade Girls
Feb 17
6-8pm
View Description
Spring Break:

Pickleball

CLC
6th-12th Grade
March 12
1-3pm
View Description
FDSM

Night of Worship

Student Floor
6th-12th Grade
March 27
6-8pm
View Description
FDSM

Lunch-Out

Braums on University Dr.
6th-12th Grade
April 21
12pm
View Description
FDSM

Tacky Prom Night

@ Ignite
Student Floor
6th - 12th Grade
April 24
6:00 - 8:00 pm
View Description
FDSM

Rangers Baseball Game

Rangers vs Reds
Globe Life Field
6th - 12th Grade
April 27
12pm-7pm
$30
View Description

Senior Sunday

Worship Center
12th Grade Graduates
May 19
11am
View Description
FDSM

Guys Bible Study

(Most) Tuesday Mornings
Chick-fil-A on University
6th-12th Grade Guys
June 11, 18 & July 9, 16, 30
10:30am
View Description
FDSM

Girls Bible Study

Zera Coffee
6th-12th Grade Girls
June 11, 18 & July 9, 16, 30
10:30am
View Description

Summer Ignite

In the CLC
CLC
6th-12th grade
June 12, July 3, 10 & 17
6pm
View Description

Girls Night

Thrift Store Fashion Show & Karaoke
Student Floor
6th-12th Grade Girls
June 13
6pm
View Description

Guys Night

B-Dubs & Basketball
Start: Buffalo Wild Wings on 288 // End: CLC
6th-12th Grade Guys
June 13
6pm
View Description
FDSM

Camp Rally

CLC
6th-12th Grade
June 19
6pm
View Description
FDSM

Game Night

Student Floor
6th-12th Grade
June 20
7pm
View Description
2024

Generate

Summer Camp
John Brown University
6th - 12th Grade
June 24-28
$350 Early Bird / $380 Regular
View Description
FDSM

Movie Night

Movie Tavern
6th-12th Grade
July 11
6-8pm
$8
View Description

News & Events

FDSM

Guys Bible Study

Support
Own Your Faith
Serve
(Most) Tuesday Mornings
Chick-fil-A on University
6th-12th Grade Guys
June 11, 18 & July 9, 16, 30
10:30am
View Description
FDSM

Girls Bible Study

Support
Own Your Faith
Serve
Zera Coffee
6th-12th Grade Girls
June 11, 18 & July 9, 16, 30
10:30am
View Description

Summer Ignite

In the CLC
Support
Own Your Faith
Serve
CLC
6th-12th grade
June 12, July 3, 10 & 17
6pm
View Description
2024

Generate

Summer Camp
Support
Own Your Faith
Serve
John Brown University
6th - 12th Grade
June 24-28
$350 Early Bird / $380 Regular
View Description
FDSM

Movie Night

Support
Own Your Faith
Serve
Movie Tavern
6th-12th Grade
July 11
6-8pm
$8
View Description

What We Do

Encounter

Sundays
Student Floor
6th - 12th Grade
9:30 am
View Description

Ignite

Wednesday Nights
Student Floor
6th - 12th Grade
6-8 pm
View Description
FDSM

Equip

Sunday Nights
The Alderman's House
9th-12th Graders
6:30pm
View Description

What We Do

Encounter

Sundays
Student Floor
6th - 12th Grade
First Denton
9:30 am
View Description

Ignite

Wednesday Nights
Student Floor
6th - 12th Grade
First Denton
6-8 pm
View Description
FDSM

Equip

Sunday Nights
The Alderman's House
9th-12th Graders
First Denton
6:30pm
View Description

Free Resources

RightNow Media

First Denton
View Description

Communities

Guys
Girls

Wednesday

5 pm

Co-Leaders:
Maddie P
Megan S

Monday

6 pm

Co-Leaders:
Ryleigh
Leila

Monday

6 pm

Co-Leaders:
Caleb C.
Hayden M.

Thursday

6 pm

Co-Leaders:
Samantha H
Megan S

Thursday

6 pm

Co-Leaders:
Jake S
Joseph M

Monday

6:30 pm

Co-Leaders:
Savannah
Jenna

Thursday

6:30 pm

Co-Leaders:
Savannah D.
Alyssa M.

Monday

6:30 pm

Co-Leaders:
Grace
Melanie

Wednesday

7 pm

Co-Leaders:
McKenna
Charley

Monday

7 pm

Co-Leaders:
Alex
Jake

Thursday

7 pm

Co-Leaders:
AJ
Landry

Wednesday

7 pm

Co-Leaders:
Hannah M
Paige M

Monday

7 pm

Co-Leaders:
McKenzie
Tara

Monday

7 pm

Co-Leaders:
Bailey N.

Wednesday

7 pm

Co-Leaders:
Caitlyn
Carly

Wednesday

7 pm

Co-Leaders:
Isaac M
Eric H

Wednesday

7 pm

Co-Leaders:
Justin L
Cullen K

Thursday

7 pm

Co-Leaders:
Deanna Z
Abbey M
Yeabsira G

Wednesday

7:30 pm

Co-Leaders:
Hannah G
Clacie T

Thursday

7:30 pm

Co-Leaders:
Lizzy L
Maddie H

Monday

8 pm

Co-Leaders:
Matthew W
Sam T
Jacob A
Guys
Girls

Monday

6 pm

Co-Leaders:
Ryleigh
Leila

Monday

6 pm

Co-Leaders:
Caleb C.
Hayden M.

Monday

6:30 pm

Co-Leaders:
Savannah
Jenna

Monday

6:30 pm

Co-Leaders:
Grace
Melanie

Monday

7 pm

Co-Leaders:
Alex
Jake

Monday

7 pm

Co-Leaders:
McKenzie
Tara

Monday

7 pm

Co-Leaders:
Bailey N.

Monday

8 pm

Co-Leaders:
Matthew W
Sam T
Jacob A
Guys
Girls

Wednesday

5 pm

Co-Leaders:
Maddie P
Megan S

Wednesday

7 pm

Co-Leaders:
McKenna
Charley

Wednesday

7 pm

Co-Leaders:
Hannah M
Paige M

Wednesday

7 pm

Co-Leaders:
Caitlyn
Carly

Wednesday

7 pm

Co-Leaders:
Isaac M
Eric H

Wednesday

7 pm

Co-Leaders:
Justin L
Cullen K

Wednesday

7:30 pm

Co-Leaders:
Hannah G
Clacie T
Guys
Girls

Thursday

6 pm

Co-Leaders:
Samantha H
Megan S

Thursday

6 pm

Co-Leaders:
Jake S
Joseph M

Thursday

6:30 pm

Co-Leaders:
Savannah D.
Alyssa M.

Thursday

7 pm

Co-Leaders:
AJ
Landry

Thursday

7 pm

Co-Leaders:
Deanna Z
Abbey M
Yeabsira G

Thursday

7:30 pm

Co-Leaders:
Lizzy L
Maddie H
Guys
Girls
No items found.
Sign-Up for a Community

Frequently Asked Questions

Ministry Staff

Ashley Fowler
Student Ministry Assistant
ashleyf@firstdenton.org
Brayden Marion
Student Pastor
braydenm@firstdenton.org

Ministry Staff

Ashley Fowler
Student Ministry Assistant
ashleyf@firstdenton.org
Brayden Marion
Student Pastor
braydenm@firstdenton.org